Charkit Blog

What is Sweet Almond Oil NF 24?

May 22nd, 2017 by Jennifer Gilbert
What is Sweet Almond Oil NF 24?

Specialty oils, extracts and derivatives, which are key components in developing effective bath and body concoctions, are among the high quality chemical products that Charkit provides. One product which does just this is sweet almond oil.

Sweet almond oil is obtained by putting the fruits of the almond tree (prunus amygdalus) through a mechanical process called expeller pressing, in which oil is obtained without the use of chemical extraction. The oil produced from this pressing is then chemically refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized, resulting in a final product that is a clear, light yellow liquid.

Sweet almond oil is an incredibly popular carrier oil thanks to its affordability and stable, long lasting properties.

Cosmetic and edible products utilize sweet almond oil, and both benefit from the presence of Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid. Bath and body offerings such as shampoos, massage oils, and body washes make use of this oil as an effective skin protectant and lubricant. With a tendency to absorb slowly into the skin, products containing sweet almond oil are highly effective emollients that deliver the soft and supple feeling that consumers look for in lotions and body butters. In addition to its popularity in skin care and hydration, the use of sweet almond oil in mascaras and lipsticks provides moisture with negligible odor and a neutral taste.

Charkit’s high quality sweet almond oil NF 24 is one of many examples of the chemicals we provide to the manufacturers of both prestige and mass market skin care, hair care, and cosmetic products. To incorporate the most effective oils, extracts, and derivatives in your personal care manufacturing, contact Charkit to place an order.